TWC Athletic News
News Photo
Women's Track - Tue, Jan. 21, 2014

Track opened up their indoor season this past weekend at the ETSU Niswonger Invitational.  It was a great start to the season with TWC getting its first ever indoor nationals qualifiers.

 

Roderick Bowman ran 15:11.34 in the 5k and hit the national mark.  He finished 7th overall in the invitational section.   Avery Hubbard ran a 6.94 in the finals to tie for second place and was only .01 of a second away from the winner.  He also hit the national mark.

 

On the men's side there were 7 school records broke and 3 on the women's side.

 

"Overall the meet went very well,  we had many improvements but its early and we still have some things to work on and by the end of the season, when it matters, we will be ready to roll" stated Coach Jakubowski.

 

The Bulldogs will compete next in Birmingham, Al at the Emory Crossplex.

 

Top Results for Tennessee Wesleyan

 

Avery Hubbard

60 meter dash

3rd

6.94

Chad Whitehead

800 meter run

19th

2:01.95

Jacob Simmons

1 mile run

13th

4:33.97

Caleb Young

1 mile run

15th

4:35.13

Samuel Hawkins

1 mile run

25th

4:44.83

Tim Murphy

5000 meter run

9th

16:31.74

Caleb Young, Tyler Mize, Jacob Simmons, Samuel Hawkins

Men Distance Medley

8th

11:05.14

Deshawn McCleary

Triple Jump

21st

12.11 m

Thomas Potok

800 meter run

14th

2:05.99

AJ Whited

800 meter run

41st

2:24.22

Austin Wiseman

3000 meter run

13th

9:45.96

Kevin Montgomery

3000 meter run

14th

9:58.42

Chad Whitehead

1 mile run

8th

4:36.27

Joseph Mullen

3000 meter run

4th

8:47.27

Arnold Mutuse

3000 meter run

12th

9:12.00

Roderick Bowman

5000 meter run

7th

15:11.34

 

Robbiccaa Williams

1 mile run

8th

5:29.35

Leah Chance, Justina Jones, Lauren Barnes, Rachel Hull

Women's Distance Medley

11th

14:03.20

LeighAnn McAfee

Shot Put

27th

9.78 m

Jesse Hodnett

800 meter run

21st

2:34.01

Lauren Barnes

800 meter run

28th

2:38.07

Kelsey Marshall

800 meter run

35th

2:41.79

Brooklyn Girdley

800 meter run

44th

3:15.73

Leah Chance

3000 meter run

10th

11:25.04

Rachel Hull

3000 meter run

12th

11:44.40

Ashley Stakely

3000 meter run

15th

12:22.85