Hall of Fame

TWC Athletic Hall of Fame 

The purpose of the Hall of Fame is to identify and honor in a permanent manner those individuals who have achieved excellence in athletics at Tennessee Wesleyan College and others who have contributed to the advancement of Tennessee Wesleyan athletics by their support of time, resources, or both.

The award is divided into three categories:

Outstanding Athlete: Those who have achieved excellence in athletics at Tennessee Wesleyan College and are 15 years removed from his/her playing date.

Outstanding Coach: Those who have advanced and enhanced the concept of athletics at Tennessee Wesleyan College through their talents as coaches in their respective communities. 

Outstanding Contributor:  Those who have contributed to the advancement of Tennessee Wesleyan College athletics and who are classified as non-athletes or coaches, and who may or may not have matriculated at Tennessee Wesleyan College.

ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME NOMINATION FORM

The Tennessee Wesleyan Hall of Fame members are listed below:

1979
Miles W. Proudfoot
Reuben N. McCray
Rankin M. Hudson
Forest H. Kendall
Swann B. Boyer

 

1980
Frank M. Ditmore
M.C. "Tip" Smith
Ray Graves
Willard "Easy" Eaves
Jones C. Beene III

 

1981
C. Scott Mayfield
W. Glen Michaels
Hooper Eblen
J. Van B. Coe
Robert C. Davis

 

1982
Pat Kerr Sharp
William H. Browder
J.B. "Ace" Adams
Glenn C. "Mutt" Knox
C.Q. Smith

 

1983
Kenneth D. Higgins
Ronnie Knight
A.H. "Buck" Hatcher
Warren McGhee
Gene Mehaffey

 

1984
H. Ray Lamb
Ronald T. Campbell
John O. Saylors
William L. Marks
Bobby A. Ferguson

 

1985
Jerry Edmonds
Dwain Farmer
Grace Coates Keith
Dick LaFrance
Pete Wilson

 

1986
Tom Pemberton
Randy Vernon
Donald Dodgen 
   
1987
Troy Giles
Geneva W. Rutherford
Floyd "Jack" Bowling
Johnny Morgan
Melvin "Bucky" Reynolds

 

1988
William B. Cate
W. Wesley Barker
Charles J. Liner
F. Jean Biddle
Victor W. Maddox

 

1989
Charles C. Pangle
George Wilson
Robbie Ensminger
J. LeBron Bell
Donald B. Reid

 

1990
Edwin F. Saxman, Jr.
Regenia Lawson Mayfield
B. James Hoggatt
Charles E. McBroom

 

1991
Don F. Patrick
Bob F. Stephenson
Jack A. Prince
H.L. "Sticky" Davis, Jr. 

 

1992
Stan Harrison
Charles W. Smith
D.A. Jack Henderson

 

1993
Aaron Thomas Grant
Marietta Blackburn Henderson
Michael B. Ridley
Paul H. Williams

 

1994
W. Raymond Barr
H. Alex Williams
Buster E. "Buck" Brown 

 

1995
Kelly E. Aldridge
Gene E. Rutledge
Jane Blair "Dana" Higgins
Debbie Park Corley
W. Elmer Raper

 

1996
Art D. Goon
Jack A. Carr
Lee "Doak" Willett
Joe Crabtree
Tim Rader

 

1997
Mike A. Poe
Missy Elrod Murphy
Russell J. Godwin
Chris R. Cattaneo
Carl E. Shivers

 

1998
Mildred Stephenson Pemberton
Wayne Norfleet
Randy Reed
John R. Mitchell
Jack Garner

 

1999
Wayne C. Penniman
Joe L. McKenry, Jr.
James W. Thompson

 

2000
Michael Jordan
Diane Jack Freeman
Pepe Fernandez
Amy Lackey Oliver

 

2001
Jim Davis
Teresa Sherrill Duncan
John "Buck" Mitchell
Beth Parham Ricker
Ralph White

 

2002
Stacy Hutsell
Jeff Geeter
Gilbert McDowell
Mike Olinger
Conn Comerford

 

2003
Mike Policastro
Ezell Scruggs
Karen Campbell Wild
Jim Dodson

 

2004
Troy Fugatt
Dick Anderson
Boyd Woody
Boyd Reynolds
Neale C. Hoskins

 

2005
Lewis C. "Pee Wee" Bivens
Michael Bowling
Anthony F. Lotti
Burkett L. Witt
Ronald R. Woods

 

2006
Jason Powell
Becky Bass Stone
Paul Barnett Webb

 

2007
Spencer Elder
Luke Sewell
Jack Slayton
Edward Taylor
Wendy Riden Wolfe

 

2008
Kevin Eichelberger
Philip Jeffrey Ford
Howard Paul Gaffney
Jack Henry
Renee Bowman Queen

 

2009
Raymond A. Grant
Carl E. Williams
Carl R. (Ron) Ely
Richard D. Pickell

 

2010
Reid Clanton
Sean Clanton
Johnny Coffman
Tom Fleenor
Emily Weals

 

2011
Brian McDowell
Holly Harper
Lee Montgomery
Jeff Rice
Hugh Walker